Various Committees(Vidyalaya level Committees)

KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA PLAN

CLASS TEACHER / CO- CLASS TEACHER

2018 - 19

CLASS

CLASS TEACHER

 Mr / Mrs / Ms

CO- CLASS TEACHER

Mr / Mrs / Ms

I

D. INDRAJA

RAZIA BEGUM

II

RAZIA BEGUM

D. INDRAJA

III

N.BALAKRISHNAIAH

KAMAL KISHORE

IV

KAMAL KISHORE

M.MURALIKRISHNA

V

M.MURALIKRISHNA

N.BALAKRISHNAIAH

VI

K.SHRMASH BEE

SIPRARANI  PRADHAN 

VII

SIPRARANI  PRADHAN

K.SHRMASH BEE 

VIII

G.V.SHANTHA KUMARI

S.ISMAIL 

IX

SANDEEP KUMAR DABAS

T.GEETHA RANI 

X

SUDHIR  KUMAR

G PADMAJA 

 
1.         To issue challans for Fees and Fines, and submit the data of the day wise collection, weekly once to CS-54 In-charge.
2.         To take attendance of students (Twice daily) before assembly in the morning and soon after the lunch break in the afternoon and to collect leave applications promptly from those students who are on leave.
3.         To check the uniform, punctuality of the students, to oversee the discipline during the assembly as well as school hours and CCA competitions including other important occasions in the Vidyalaya.
4.         To bring to the notice of parents, any change in behavioral pattern of the students, continuous absence from the school without intimation etc.
5.         To complete the attendance works at the end of the month and to take the signature of the UDC and the Principal in the concerned places in the register.
6.         To check whether all the children are participating in the morning assembly programmes including the half-minute speech and to note down the participation details of the students in the register provided.
7.         To maintain a register for recording all the activities of students of their class, daily.
  
1.
Co-curricular Activities
(Secondary)
 Mr. PrasannaLakshmi
 
CCA (Primary)
Mr.M.Murali Krishna
 
Duties :-
1.         To prepare a list of the competitions and events under CCA for the whole Year.
2.         To make a list of the important days/functions to be celebrated and the programmes to be carried out during the day.
3.         To prepare a list of the activities to be carried out during the morning assembly, during the different days of the week with a special emphasis on promoting Spoken English and Creativity.
4.         To make a list of the topics for display board and check whether they are being followed for each term.
5.         To make a calendar showing the houses in-charge of the morning assembly.
6.         To announce the CCA Topic, a week prior to the completion, collecting the names of the students taking part in the competitions – 2 days prior to the competition and announcing the names of the winners on the same day or the next working day.
7.         To prepare the programme sheet of important functions a week prior to the function, conducting rehearsals and co-ordinating the entire programme.
8.         To maintain a register for recording the activities undertaken daily during the morning assembly and check whether all activities are going on as per the calendar.
9.         Any other related work.
HOUSE
House Master Primary
House Master Secondary
                            
                                   Signature
 
                                                 Signature
ARAVALI
 
Mrs.K. Manikumari
 
Mr. Sandeep Dabas
 
HIMALAYA
Mr. Md. Kasim  mansoor
 
Mrs T.Geethe Rani
 
NILGIRI
 
Mr.J.Ravikumar
 
Mrs. G.V. Shantha Kumari
 
UDAYGIRI
Mr.  Balakrishnaiah
 
Ms. Siprarani Pradhan
 
     Duties:-
1. To conduct morning assembly effectively while on duty.
2.   To prepare, encourage and guide all students to participate in the morning assembly and various CCA competitions including outside competitions.
3.   To encourage students for mass participation in Games and Sports
4.    To oversee the display of bulletin / House Boards, News Board, Card Board perfectly.
5.    To maintain a register for recording the activities undertaken daily during the morning assembly and check whether all activities are going on as per the calendar.
6.    Any other related work
 
        PURCHASE COMMITTEE
              1. Parveen
         DUTIES
 
       1.  To survey the local market and to get quotations of the articles from the different shops or companies having APGST NGS numbers following KVS procedure.
         2.   Identify the appropriate supplier.
         3.  To finalize quotations and prepare comparative statement and take approval after ascertaining the reasonableness of rate,quality and specifications.
         4.    To check whether the items received are of good quality and as per the quotatiosn received.
           5.     Any other related work.
 
        SPORTS AND GAMES
 
 
1.. Mr. sudeep kumar 
2. Mr.K. Kamal Kishore
 
 
 
1.  To train students for KVS competitions including sub  regional /zonal/national level competition including          outside competitions
2.   Inter house competitions
3.  To give theoretical aspect games and sports as per KVS                Syllabus           
4.   To maintain overall discipline in the Vidyalaya.
5.   To maintain playground effectively
6.    Any other related work
 
 
         TIME TABLE
  
1.      Mr. J. Ravikumar
2.      Mr.Murali
 
1.  To prepare the timetable including CAT / TAL / Remedial timetable
2.  To write the time-table copies and distribute to the   teachers
3.  To make substitute arrangement daily.
4.  Any other related work
         CBSE EXAMINATION
 
 
1. B Rama Krishna Reddy
1.  To attend to all CBSE Letters and conduct the CBSE Board Examinations / External Examination
2.   To conduct  all external exams like Science, Maths, Cyber and Green
  Olympiad
3 NTSE {class – VIII) and Centrally sponsored   scholarship  scheme initiated by MHRD
  
         INTERNAL EXAMINATION –
  
1. Mr Kasim Mansoor
 
1. To plan Formative Assessment & Summative Assessment etc., and conduct the entire internal exam effectively.
2.  To computerize  all the marks/grades of all the tests / exams of all the classes and record the marks,
3.   To collect subject-wise analysis and other data as  required by    KVS.        
4.   To collect and preserve mark /grade sheets of all the             exams concerned.
  
        CCE
  
Primary
Secondary
Duties
      1. Mr.Ravikumar
      2.  Mr. N.Balakrishnaiah
      3. Mr. Md. Kasim Mansoor
 
1. To Maintain all records/Evidences
Correspondence with CBSE and KVS and to ascertain whether all assessment are carried out as per CBSE guidelines
2. To collect monthly reports of CCE from all teachers.
 
        TENTATIVE EXAMINATION SCHEDULE – 2016-17
 
SL No.
EXAM / TESTS
DATES
1
FA – I
July, Last Week
2
FA – II
 April to June 16  and August 16
3
SA – I
2nd  Week September 2016
4
FA – III
January 2017
5
FA - IV
Oct 16, Dec 16 and Feb 17
6
SA- II
March 2017
 
      admissions
 
  1.  MR. MANSOOR
   2.   Mr. J Ravi Kumar
   3. Mr. Murali Krishna
   
       
1.  Advertisement and sale of form
2.  To scrutinize the forms and register
3.  To check the number of transfers priority etc.
4.  To make the list of selected candidates as per  KVS
       norms for class I
5.  To make arrangements for conducting test for class IX
     and prepare a list of selected candidates.
6.  To enter the details of the students admitted in the admission register as soon as the admission is over.
 
        COMPUTER LAB
 
  1. Mr.B.Rama Krishna Reddy
   2. Mr.Mansoor
 
1.  To maintain the computer and the computer lab
2.   T o carry out all computer related work
3.  To prepare and display the set of CDs, DVDs  available in the lab.
 
          SUPW ACTIVITIES
 
1.      Mr. K.Kamalakar
Primary
         1.Mr. M.Murali Krishna
           2.Mrs. K.Mani Kumari
           Secondary
           1.  Ms. K.Girija
            
1.  To conduct SUPW activities as per KVS Syllabus
2.  To oversee cleanliness of campus
3. Maintenance of Vidyalaya Building with special emphasis on working of taps,    electricity connection etc.
4.  Maintenance of lawns, trees and vegetable gardens            
5.   Any other related work
 
              SCOUTS  AND GUIDE
1 
2.      Mr. N.Balakrishnaiah
 
  
1.  To carry out  all Scout  & Guides activities in the  Vidyalaya
      and outside the Vidyalaya
2.   To assign and supervise duties given to the S/G  for               a) Effective implementation of CCE  programme.
   b) Lunch Duty 
 
 
                     OFFICIAL LANGUAGE
 
1.      Mr. K.Mani Kumari
2.      Mr. Md. Kasim Mansoor
3.      Mr. Parveen
           
1.  To implement Official Language
2.  To attend official language meetings and to send the
     reports to KVS and RO in the   allocated time
3.  Any other related work
   
                 SUBJECT COMMITTEE
 
1.
Hindi
 
2.
English 
 
3.
Science
 Ms. Girija
4.
Sanskrit
 Mr. Muralidhar
5.
Maths
 Mr.B.R.K. Reddy
6.
Soc. Sc.
 
7
Art/ Music
MR.MURALIKRISHNA
 
         DUTIES  OF  THE SUBJECT COMMITTEE
 
1.         To conduct subject committee meetings on convenient day during school hours,  monthly once
2.         To discuss the coverage of syllabus, projects home assignments, activities, etc.
3.         To plan and prepare projects for science exhibition/ Social science exhibition/ school level exhibitions and competitions.
4.         To plan demonstration lessons and CAT / TAL lessons
5.         Any other related work
 
                 EXCURSION / ADVENTURE CLUB
 
 
 
To plan and organize excursion, adventure activities, trekking etc. as per KVS rules
 1
 MS. GIRIJA
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
             VVN STOCK REGISTER  AND CS 54
 
1.         Mr. Balakrishnaiah
 
   To maintain the register, regularly.
            DCR/CS 54
 
 
 
               FURNITURE
 
1.
Mr.B.Rama Krishna Reddy
 
1. To make a class-wise list of furniture available
2. To repair broken furniture
3. To procure new furniture, as per requirements following KVS procedure.
2.
3.
MR. BALAKRISHNAIAH
 
 

 

 
 
                        TEACHING AIDS
 
1. Mr.J.Ravi Kumar
2.  Mrs. K.Manikumari
3.  Mr. Md. Kasim Mansoor
 
1.  To procure the required teaching aids as per KVS procedure.
2.  To issue chalks & duster to all teachers.
3.  To see that chalks and duster are regularly available.
 
                  COMMON  MINIMUM PROGRAMME (CMP)
 
1.      Mr.J.Ravi Kumar
2.      Mrs. K.Manikumari
3.      Mr. Md. Kasim Mansoor
 
 
To follow all the norms/instructions as given by KVS from time to time actively.
 
Duties :-
1.         To oversee the implementation of activity method in Primary Classes
2.         To prepare Educational CDs and send them to KVS Regional Office.
3.         To oversee the discipline of the primary sections.
4.         Any other related Work  in the  implementation of CMP
 
 
                              UP KEEP /MAINTENANCE OF GARDENING
 
1.      Mr. K.Kamalakar
2.      Mr. Balakrishnaiah
 
 
 
 
1.  To plan for a beautiful garden and procure suitable plants.
2.  To allot duties to the students for maintaining the garden and the plants.
3. To supervise and see whether the entire  plans are being effectively realized.
 
                     VIDYALAYA MAGAZINE / NEW S LETTER
 
    1 Ms.K.Girija
      2.  Mrs. K.Manikumari
      3.  Mr. Md. Kasim Mansoor
 
 
1. To make a plan of action for bringing out the magazine/newsletter.
2. To inform the students and staff and collect articles, poems, drawings etc. within the given time frame.
3. To edit the articles and arrange them properly
4.  To get quotation for printing and get the magazines printed.
 
                             DISCIPLINE:-
 
1.  Mr. Ravikumar
2. Ms.K.Girija
3. Mr. N.Balakrishnaiah
 4.   Mr. Md. Kasim Mansoor
 
           
 
1. To make rules for proper implementation of discipline in school
2. To see that all the rules are implemented accordingly
 
 
                                        SCHOOL WEBSITE / THINK.QUEST
 
      Mr. Mansoor
     
 
 
 
1. To regularly up-date and maintain the school website
2. To encourage all students to participate in  Think Quest programmes and competitions.
 
 
                        SUPERVISION OF THE CLEANLINESS (OUTSOURCING)
 
           
      Primary
            1.Mr. M.Murali Krishna
             2.Mrs. K.Mani Kumari
                Secondary
      1. Ms. K.Girija
             
1.  To check daily whether the school premises, classrooms, toilets are spic and span
2.  To plan for further beautification of the Vidyalaya.
 
                         Eco Club / Gardening
 
1. Ms.K.Girija
2. Mr. N.Balakrishnaiah
3.  ku.Siripriya.  class x
   
              Duties:-
 
               1.         To compost horticultural waste to use it as a manure for the school gardens.
                 2.         To arrange other awareness programme such as quiz, essays, paintings, preparing products out of wastes and     rallies.
               3.         To celebrate various environmental days like Vanamohotsava, wildlife week, Earth Day, World Environment Day etc.
                4.         To maintain environment cleanliness
                 5.         To maintain the school garden.
 
         Reader’s Club /GK CLUB
 
   1. Mr. Muralidhar
    2. Class Teachers of Class III to IX  
 
1.         To bring out a list of 100 GK Questions with Answers, each for classes III to IX
 
           Duties :-
 
          1.         One month in advance, suggest four books per group, so that all the members would read it and during the readers club meet, the students would discuss and reflect upon them. The list of books suggested may also be displayed in the display board.
           2.         Competitions like story-telling, thinking up a story from a painting, creating imaginative characters, memory test (remembering what they read from the books) etc, may be held.
            3.         Writing book review
            4.         Meeting – At least 8 –10 times in the year at each level.
  
          HEALTH AND WELLNESS CLUB
1.      Mr. Sandeep kumar
2.      Mr. K.Kamalakar
3.      Mr. M.Murali Krishna
4.      Ms. Girija
  
      Duties :-
 
        1.         To create health cards for each student
        2.         To create a health newspaper at least twice a year & a poster competition related to health issues.
        3.         To organize health walks as part of social campaigns.
        4.         To tap local resources in the community to arrange health talks.
        5.         To teach the students techniques of Yoga and Meditation.
        6.         To inculcate in the students health and positive ways of living, explaining the benefits of different food items.
        7.         To teach health songs on various health topics.
        8.         Celebration of World Health Day (April – 7th)
                      At least 8-10 activities in the year at each level
 


           MATHS CLUB
 
      1.      Mr. Balakrishna
      2.      Mr. B.Rama Krishna Reddy
     3.    Mr. sandeep kumar
       4.      Mr.Mansoor
           
           Duties :-
 
               1.         To enrich the mathematical experience of all learners by arranging suitable mathematical puzzles, games, riddles.
                2.         To make new teaching aids, flash cards, mathematical models to bring about clarity in teaching learning.
                3.         To display a challenging problem once a week on the display board and award prizes to the winners who solve it.
                4.         To introduce a new mathematical activity in the morning assembly every week.
                5.         To discuss Maths Olympiad Questions and make the students confident in facing Maths Olympiad and other related exams.
           BEAUTIFICATION
 
1.      Mr. Muralikrishna
2.      Class III to IX Teachers
 
1.         To bring out a list of 100 GK Questions with Answers, each for classes III to IX
            ART & PHOTOGRAPHY CLUB
 
1.      Mr.Sudeep kumar
2.     Mr.  Girija
 
           
1.      To plan activities for enhancing aesthetic appreciation among the students.
2.      To implement the programmes effectively.
              THINKQUEST
 
Mr. B.Rama Krishna Reddy
                     
1.      To plan activities for enhancing aesthetic appreciation among the students.
2.      To implement the programmes effectively.
     
             HONESTY & INTEGRITY CLUB
   1.     Ms.K.Girija
   2.    Mr. N.Balakrishnaiah
 
 
         Duties
 
         1.  To inculcate ethical values in the students like honesty, responsibility, respect, non  violence, tolerance etc.
          2.    To divide the students into groups and carry out the activities planned.
 
          SC / ST GRIVIENCE COMMITTEE
  1.      Mr. Sudeep kumar
  2.      Mrs. K.Mani Kumari
  
 
         CULTURAL COMMITTEE
    1.  Mr. M.Murali Krishna
       2.    Mr. Mansoor
     
       
       LIBRARY COMMITTEE
 
  1.  Mr. B.Rama Krishna Reddy
  2. Mr.Muralidhar